Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] In determining who will be appointed guardian, pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes section 54.15, the court will consider:

(1) Opinions of proposed ward and family….

(1m) Potential conflicts of interest…

(2) Agent under durable power of attorney…

(3) Agent under a power of attorney for health care….

(4) Person nominated by proposed ward….

(5) Parent of a proposed ward….

(6) Testamentary nomination by proposed ward’s parents…..

(7) Private nonprofit corporation or other entity….

(8) Statement of acts by proposed guardian.…

What are the powers of a guardian?

Wisconsin Statutes section 54.18(1) provides that an individual “retains all his or her rights that are not assigned to the guardian or otherwise limited by statute. A guardian acting on behalf of a ward may exercise only those powers that the guardian is authorized to exercise by statute or court order.” Specific powers of a guardian of the estate are outlined in Wisconsin Statutes section 54.20. Additionally, powers of a guardian of the person are outlined in Wisconsin Statutes section 54.25.

What are the duties of a guardian?

Wisconsin Statutes section 54.18(2) provides that a guardian must:

(a) Exercise the degree of care, diligence, and good faith when acting on behalf of a ward that an ordinarily prudent person exercises in his or her own affairs.

(b) Advocate for the ward’s best interests, including, if the ward is protectively placed under ch. 55 and if applicable, advocating for the ward’s applicable rights under ss. 50.09 and 51.61.

(c) Exhibit the utmost degree of trustworthiness, loyalty, and fidelity in relation to the ward.

(d) Notify the court of any change of address of the guardian or ward.

Specific duties of a guardian of the estate are outlined in Wisconsin Statutes section 54.19, and duties of guardian of the person are outlined in Wisconsin Statutes section 54.25.

How do I start a guardianship proceeding?