Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] Id.

What will be required post-appointment?

Wisconsin Statutes section 54.60 provides that the “guardian of the estate shall prepare an inventory that lists all of the ward’s income and assets.” Additionally, “unless waived by a court, every guardian, including a corporate guardian, shall, prior to April 15 of each year, file an account under oath that specifies the amount of the ward’s assets or income received and held or invested by the guardian, the nature and manner of the investment, and the guardian’s receipts and expenditures during the preceding calendar year.” Wis. Stat. § 54.62.

Can a guardianship be terminated?

Pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes section 54.64 “A ward who is 18 years of age or older, any person acting on the ward’s behalf, or the ward’s guardian may petition for a review of incompetency, to have the guardian discharged and a new guardian appointed, or to have the guardianship limited and specific rights restored.” Upon the filing of such petition, the court will appoint a guardian ad litem and schedule a hearing. Id. The court may thereafter, “terminate or modify the guardianship, including restoring certain of the ward’s rights.” Id.