Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] Wis. Stat. § 54.44. The court will then either dismissal the petition when the court finds that the individual is not incompetent, a spend, or a minor; the individual has done advance planning that “renders guardianship unnecessary”; or the “elements of the petition are unproven.” Wis. Stat. § 54.46. However, if the individual “is found to be incompetent, a minor, or a spendthrift, the court may enter a determination and order appointing a guardian.” Id.

What will be required post-appointment?

Wisconsin Statutes section 54.60 provides that the “guardian of the estate shall prepare an inventory that lists all of the ward’s income and assets.” Additionally, “unless waived by a court, every guardian, including a corporate guardian, shall, prior to April 15 of each year, file an account under oath that specifies the amount of the ward’s assets or income received and held or invested by the guardian, the nature and manner of the